Reading Symphony Orchestra

86th Season
George Ogata, Music Director and Conductor
 

VIOLIN 1

Caroline Lieber, Concertmaster

     Dr. Roland Vazquez and
     Maggie Jackson Chair

Sarah Bowen
Rachel DiNoto
Cristin Dziekonski
Kathryn Hathaway
Dorothea Lam
Dominique Leboeuf
Xiaodan Liu
Heather Lombardo
Jennifer Sheerin


VIOLIN 2

Ryan Aylward, Principal
Ann Decker
Jeff Everson
Ray Gagnon
Arlene Germain
Nancy Miller
Beth Newman
Steven Previte
Natasha White


VIOLA

Jeff Bigler, Principal
Henry Houh
Karen McConomy
Susan McDonald


CELLO

Ji Eun Kim, Principal
Beverly Bowman
Brianne Cate
Sara Harkness
Andrea Márquez
Anna Murphy
Sandy Reismann


DOUBLE BASS

Michael Pearlman, Principal
Liz Falkner

FLUTE

Judy Braude, Principal

     Robert Leonard Saitz and
     Herlinda Charpentier
     De Castro Saitz Chair

Herlinda Saitz
Eduardo Gómez


PICCOLO

Eduardo Gómez


OBOE

Deb Adamo, Principal
Bill Fick

 

ENGLISH HORN

Bill Fick


CLARINET

Dwight Decker, Principal
Tristan Butler

 

BASS CLARINET

Esposito Dealmeida



BASSOON

George Muller, Principal
Dawn Kumiega


FRENCH HORN

Lora Fulton, Principal
Ethan Mattor
Michael Boyle
John Hecker


TRUMPET

Jim Dolham, Co-principal
David McSheffrey, Co-principal
Dick Traverse, Co-principal


TROMBONE

Andrew McPherson, Principal
Parker Lord


BASS TROMBONE

Matthew Hanna


TUBA

Paul Chadbourne


TIMPANI

Rich Emmel


PERCUSSION

Shane O’Donohoe


Shane O'Donohoe


Reading Symphony Orchestra
Board of Directors

 

DIRECTORS

  • Dwight Decker, President

  • Rachel DiNoto, Vice President

  • Dawn Kumiega, Treasurer

  • Herlinda Saitz, Secretary

  • Judy Braude

  • Chris Carino

  • Susan McDonald

  • Andrew McPherson

  • Richard Perry

MUSIC DIRECTOR & CONDUCTOR

  • George Ogata

CONDUCTOR EMERITUS

  • Dr. Roland Vazquez

HONORARY DIRECTORS

  • Charles F. Doughty

  • Mrs. Thomas F. Galvin

  • Mrs. Edward J. Maher

  • Mrs. Edward W. Palmer

  • Mr. James L. Roth

  • Marcus Chanonhouse


Reading Symphony Orchestra
Staff Members

 

PERSONNEL DIRECTOR

  • Judy Braude

MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR

  • Nancy Miller


MUSIC LIBRARIANS

  • Jim Dolham

  • David McSheffrey

COMMUNITY RELATIONS DIRECTOR

  • Dick Perry

PUBLICITY DIRECTOR

  • Daniel Lieber


ART DIRECTOR

  • Adam Koot-Bascomb


CONCERT HOST CHAIR

  • Katherine Decker

WEBMASTERS

  • Parker Lord

  • George Ogata

SOCIAL MEDIA COORDINATOR

  • David McSheffrey